?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Etsy shop finally online!

I did it! My Etsy shop is finally online. :) Took me quite some time to get the first products done, but they're up now.

You *might* recognize some of the color schemes, if you look closer. :) I also make custom bracelets, so if you'd like a *certain* color combination... (like blue/violet, for example), just request it in the shop. ^___^

I actually have *one* bracelet that is not up there. I'll post it later, because it's quite specific. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ravensilver
Oct. 6th, 2009 03:16 pm (UTC)
*snicker*

Totally crazy combo, right? ;) I agree. Such *awful* color combination... *ggg*
jo_mako
Oct. 6th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! I added you to my favourites. Those are so pretty!
ravensilver
Oct. 6th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
Added you right back, so I can oogle your stuff once you can put some of it up again! :)

Thank you, I'm glad you like them. :)
sunhawk16
Oct. 6th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, those are cool! I've never seen that kind of... weaving? Is that woven? before! I wanna see the special one! ^______^
ravensilver
Oct. 7th, 2009 08:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! :) It's a mix between braiding and weaving. You can see some of the process in my crafter's blog: http://dragonsthreads.blogspot.com/.

I'll post the special one in a bit... :)
sunhawk16
Oct. 11th, 2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
Wow, but that looks complicated! Makes me think of so many fandom color combinations. *grin*
ravensilver
Oct. 11th, 2009 04:27 pm (UTC)
Indeed. If you look in the shop, you'll find a few color combos that have, of course, *nothing* to do with GW fandom, you understand?

Nothing.

Nada.

Not at all.

^____^
sunhawk16
Oct. 14th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
Not a thing at all. Just like my purchasing is not influenced by certain color combos. *waggles eyebrows*
So... might there be one of those wide flat type bracelets in blue and purple one of these days? ^______^
ravensilver
Oct. 14th, 2009 09:31 am (UTC)
No, not at *all*. *gg*

Wide in blue and purple? Hmm... who knows? ;)

*looks into her collection of cords*

Well, I might take this one, and that one, and that pattern, and...

*wanders off mumbling to herself, box with cords in her hands*
sunhawk16
Oct. 15th, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
Looks like my work here is done. ^_______^
ravensilver
Oct. 15th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
*hrmpf*

Yeah, yeah... making sure that I *definitely* don't have time for computer games, right?

*mumbles unflattering things under her breath*

^____^

Did you see the bracelet with the beading that I'd posted in my journal?
sunhawk16
Oct. 16th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
Yes I did! And it kind of puts the lie to your claim of 'nothing to do with GW fandom' now doesn't it? *griiiiin*
ravensilver
Oct. 16th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
Indeed. Even though no one wanted it. So I'll probably undo the beading and just post it in the Etsy shop as a regular bracelet...
sunhawk16
Oct. 16th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC)
Awww... I'm sorry! Being in the 'fandom closet', my fandom related stuff has to be such that I don't have to answer questions, if you know what I mean. ^__~
ravensilver
Oct. 16th, 2009 10:03 am (UTC)
Yes, I know. :)

I was just surprised that I didn't get *any* comments/offers on it. Oh well, maybe the fandom's dying out, after all... >.>
sunhawk16
Oct. 19th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
Bite your tongue, woman! ^o^
Actually I think it's as much a sign of the economy right now, as a fandom indicator. *sigh*
ravensilver
Oct. 20th, 2009 03:44 pm (UTC)
*sigh*

Think so? This is starting to get depressing...
sunhawk16
Oct. 21st, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
But you have a lot of views! Maybe things will take off after you finish my wide totally not fandomy blue and purple one and get a sale? *pokes in a totally non-stressful way* ^^;
ravensilver
Oct. 22nd, 2009 08:08 am (UTC)
What totally not fandomy blue and purple wide bracelet? You mean the one I've got on the mobidai downstairs? I have *no* idea what you're talking about... None. Nope.

^____^
sunhawk16
Oct. 22nd, 2009 10:04 am (UTC)
This is not the braclet you're looking for... move along. ^___~
ravensilver
Oct. 22nd, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
This one's going to kill me, you *are* aware of that?

*rests her hands*

>.
sunhawk16
Oct. 23rd, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
Uh... sorry about that? ^____^
ravensilver
Oct. 23rd, 2009 08:56 am (UTC)
Yeah, yeah... >.> *hmpf*

Found some lovely beads yesterday which will go really well with the bracelet. ^____^
sunhawk16
Oct. 24th, 2009 12:26 pm (UTC)
And I see you have a sale! Congrats! *pouts that she wasn't first* ^____~
ravensilver
Oct. 24th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
*pssst* It wasn't really a sale. It's my thank you for the person who made my shop banner. ^___^

So you can still be first.

*Is matching glass beads to bracelet*
sunhawk16
Oct. 24th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
Hehehehehehehe.... *rubs hands together in glee* ^___^
windsorblue
Oct. 7th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Very cool! I'll be curious to know what you think of Etsy - I've been thinking about selling some beadwork there too.
ravensilver
Oct. 7th, 2009 08:12 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm quite curious, too. I've waited quite a bit before I opened up the shop there, watching the platform and seeing what people had to say about it. While it seems to have its problems (don't all platforms have those in one way or the other), the people seem quite open and receptive and helpful. We'll see how successful I am... :)
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

melancholy mountains
ravensilver
Ravensilver

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy