?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am *sooo* cool! *gg*

My mother's 70th birthday is coming up this Sunday.

Now, when you have a mother like mine, who pretty much has everything that she ever wanted, needed or hoped for, what do you do/give for a birthday like that?

Well... a trip and fireworks.

Literally.

Since my brother will be cooking a gourmet meal for all of us - and my mother isn't permitted to know about this - we're going to be going on a trip to Castle Neuschwanstein. I have managed to book us on a tour at the right hour and the right day! Which isn't easy, because we're in the middle of Pentecost school holidays, and the castle's going to be packed.

And then I had this idea: my mother *loves* fireworks. So why not give her one for her birthday?

So this morning I organized the permission to fire off fireworks outside of the season (New Year's Eve), and was starting to place the order for the actual material. And didn't get the code that I needed to place the order! You see, you can only place the order when you have a special code, provided by the online shop and only available if you've sent them a copy of the permission. Which I had. So I called them up, told them my story ("I need this stuff like, right *NOW*!" *whine*), and what do you know? They're going to send it out special like. So it should get here in good time on Friday!

Yeah!

Now, all we need is to go to the photographer's on Friday morning, have a nice pic taken of Cilli and me, have it printed, matted and framed, then wrapped, and we're all set! ^___^

Yes!

*flexes muscles*

I'm *soooo* cool!

*gg*

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
sharona1x2
May. 26th, 2010 12:48 pm (UTC)
That sounds like it's going to be a great way to celebrate! I'm sure she'll love it.
ravensilver
May. 26th, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
I truly hope so. Even though I know she's going to grumble a bit about having to actually *go* somewhere, but I think, in the end, she'll enjoy it. :)
orehime
May. 26th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
Yes indeed - you are an awesome daughter!
ravensilver
May. 26th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
*gg*

*LOVE* your icon!

Well... I try... ^___^;
amarissia
May. 26th, 2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
You are even cooler than the smut-muse. :)
ravensilver
May. 26th, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
*gg*

But the smut muse is more persistent... ;)
whispurr267
May. 26th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
Love the castle idea. I have a couple of castle pieces that I bought several years ago - not sure if I own that one. Is it a really long walking tour? Some of those places look huge.

Fireworks sound awesome. Where will you be setting them off? Just be careful. We can't buy them in my state because of all the warnings. Even sparklers aren't allowed.

All in all, it sounds like you did good today. Hooray!

ravensilver
May. 26th, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC)
I think the tour's about half an hour. Normally you'd also have to walk up the hill first, but in this case there are horse-drawn carriages available, so that's what we'll be doing. Most of the castle isn't even available for viewing - and still what's available is a lot.

I'll be setting them off in the garden - but the garden's pretty big, so there's no danger. We do it every year at New Year's Eve, so that's not going to be much different.

*HUG*

Thank you! ^___^
sunhawk16
May. 27th, 2010 01:46 am (UTC)
You are the awesome! ^______^
ravensilver
May. 27th, 2010 07:55 am (UTC)
*flexes muscles*

I am, ain't I? ;P ;P ;P
sunhawk16
May. 28th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Though I want you to know that you gave me nightmares last night... I dreamed that we were having some sort of party for the kid, and while I was out of the room your package of fireworks arrived. (Apparently, I was supposed to forward them on to you) When I got back into the room, the kid was squealing and thrilled about 'the fireworks we bought for her party'... and had already set most of them off. In the house. And the ceiling was on fire. O_o
ravensilver
May. 28th, 2010 11:37 am (UTC)
Oh...!

I'm... sorry? >.> *looks contrite*

The packages arrived just a little while ago - two big cartons! I'm not quite sure what's in there... O.O

Maybe I'll drive to my grandmother's tonight to drop them off, because I don't think fireworks are meant to be left in the car for *hours* when we go on our trip on Sunday...

sunhawk16
May. 28th, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
That right there sounds like a really good idea. Though... having them go off in the trunk while you're touring, would sure make for a birthday she'd never forget!! ^o^
ravensilver
May. 29th, 2010 02:28 pm (UTC)
I drove them over last night. Got a good meal out of it. She's none the wiser, and the packages are stacked in the basement, cool and dark. :)

Hm... I can just see us standing up on the balustrade of Castle Neuschwanstein and suddenly seeing fireworks coming up from the parking space below! Oh my!
sunhawk16
Jun. 1st, 2010 12:07 am (UTC)
"Honey? What's that?"
"Uh... nothing, Mom, but how do you feel about taking the bus home..."

^o^
Hope you had a good day!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

melancholy mountains
ravensilver
Ravensilver

Latest Month

July 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy